Menu
Menu
Menu

Privacy Policy

Wendy’s Music is committed to ensuring that personal and sensitive information collected about our customers and employees is gathered in compliance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and all relevant and applicable laws.

Our Privacy Policy, as outlined below, is for employees,contractors, teacher members, students and shop customers only and includes details about the type of information we collect and how this information is used, stored and disclosed.

What information is collected and how is it used?

Through our official website www.wendysmusic.com.au, customers ( students or teachers) have the opportunity to purchase our products and services. In order to provide these services and/or download our products we ask customers for some personal and educational information. This information is used for:

providing the most suitable service/product for that customer
ongoing tracking of progress through programs
providing feedback on progress
administrative and direct marketing communication purposes to continually improve our products and services and customer service levels

What sorts of personal information do we ask for?
Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, DOB etc)
Information about education history, status and abilities
Information about your intended use of our product or service
Credit card or Bank details if applicable for payments.

Employees, Contractors and Members
Personal information provided to the Company through submission of an application will be used for analysis of suitability for a position available.

What sort of personal information do we ask for?
Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, etc)
A CV outlining your job history, experience, education and skills as they relate to the position applied for.
Due to the nature of our business some positions require extra information to be provided or obtained to ensure compliance with Section 3 of the Child Protection (Prohibited Employment) Act 1998.
If hired, banking, superannuation, ABN, TFN and other related information.
If your application is successful your personal details will form part of an employee record. The Company will only disclose this information when required by law to authorised government agencies, (eg Australian Taxation Office), or otherwise as directed by yourself. Employee consent is required to release any information to a third party unless required by law.

Limited personal information may be made available internally to managers via contact lists in either hard copy or on the Company intranet.

Accuracy
Wendy’s Music makes every effort to ensure information collected is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details.

Data Security
This information is only available to authorised staff of Wendy’s Music Franchising Pty Ltd Limited who need access to the information in order to do their jobs.

Paper documents are protected from unauthorised access or use by secure physical premises and use of appropriate business processes and procedures.

The Company maintains up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner. This is subject to any legal obligations we have to keep information for a certain period of time.

Access
You can request access, or have corrections made to your personal information by directly contacting Wendy’s Music Head Office. This service is free unless the personal information you request requires significant research or preparation time. In this event, you would be advised ahead of time of any cost and we would ask you to agree before proceeding.

We may not always be able to give you access to ALL the personal information that we have about you. For instance, we may not be able to give you access to information that:

would reveal personal information about another person
would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process
we are prevented by law from providing to you
relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

Complaints
If you believe your privacy has been breached, or you have any concerns about any information contained within our Privacy Policy, in the first instance contact:

Head Office
PO Box 80
Ruchworth VIC 3612
PH: 0418394556

If you are still unsatisfied or for more information on privacy legislation you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner via the following website: www.privacy.gov.au