Lesson Policies (updated January 2015)

Our Lesson Policies have been developed with 2 parties in mind – our Students & our Teachers. They help Students to remain committed to their music education, and they help us to attract & retain high quality experienced teaching staff by providing stable work.

Our Commitment To High Quality Education

We are committed to providing our Students with the highest quality music education. We provide our Teachers with support, training & materials to ensure that Students receive a well-rounded program covering all aspects of music education in an engaging environment. If you are not satisfied with the quality or delivery of the lessons, we are very interested to hear from you. Please put your feedback in writing to us, and we will address your comments with our Teachers.

Missed lessons

Lessons are booked as a weekly commitment. Tuition Fees are payable whether you attend or not. If your booking is for an individual lesson and you advise us 24 hours in advance of your inability to attend a lesson, the lesson will be “deferred”. “Deferred” lessons should be Rescheduled and taken within 1 week of the missed lesson and cannot be carried across school terms.

Students must be prepared to attend a makeup lessons at the convenience of the teacher and the relevant Wendy’s Music School. Please note that due to demand at various times, available times to take a “deferred” lesson can be extremely limited.

It is the student’s responsibility to ensure a makeup lesson is arranged, although Wendy’s Music staff will monitor makeup lessons.

A maximum of 3 lessons can be “deferred” in any school term.

Makeup lessons cannot be guaranteed and will not be credited or refunded.

Missed lessons for Shared or Group Classes

 

Makeup lessons cannot be offered for shared or group classes.

Cancellations by Teachers

If a teacher is unavailable for a lesson, either a replacement teacher will be sourced so the usual lesson can go ahead, or a make-up lesson will be scheduled during the same term. Scheduling can be difficult for teachers with busy timetables which can result in limited flexibility & options available for rescheduled classes.IN some exceptional cases, where no teacher is able to replace or makeup, fees will be credited.for shared or group classes.

Public and School Holidays

No Lessons are given on Public Holidays or during school holidays except by special arrangement with a studio manager.

Lessons are not therefore charged for during public holidays or school holidays.

Tardiness

Students arriving late for studio lessons will not have their time extended. This presents scheduling problems and adversely affects other students.

Withdrawals

When students enrol they are reserving a place, which we hold continuously until we are notified in writing they do not need it.. We also engage a teacher for the enrolment.

Two weeks notice (14 days) is required if discontinuing tuition when enrolled for individual classes. When enrolled for shared or group classes, please be aware that  your enrolment is always for a full term i.e. you cannot withdraw during a term  due to the disruption to the class.

Please advise of your desire to withdraw in writing preferably via email giving your reason and date to withdraw.

Payment of Tuition

Payments are made Weekly by direct debit from a card or bank account via a secure payment system (see payment page). Books or equipment will be invoiced separately when required and may also paid via the direct debit system for students at a company owned studio(such as moving up a level of books, needing a new diary). Please note that tuition fees are non-refundable.

Receipts

Receipts are issued via email upon confirmation of payment.

Photo/Video Authority

The Student/Parent/Guardian agrees to allow Wendy’s Music to take and use any photos or moving pictures through the course of classes or performances and to use those items for promotional purposes without laying claim to royalties or rights etc.

Change of Teacher

We reserve the right to change the teacher allocated to your lesson when required. Teacher changes may occur to ensure consistency of tuition with minimal disruption.

Student Performances

As part of our teaching methodology and syllabus, we are pleased to offer all students the exciting opportunity for performance. We anticipate all students at every level will take part in performances on a regular basis to develop their musical skills.

Privacy Policies

Wendy’s Music is committed to ensuring that personal and sensitive information collected about our customers, franchisees and employees is gathered in compliance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Privacy Policy, as outlined below, is for Australian franchisees, employees and customers only and includes details about the type of information we collect and how this information is used, stored and disclosed.

What information is collected and how is it used?

Customers

Through our schools and official website www.wendysmusic.com.au, customers have the opportunity to purchase our products and services. In order to provide these services and/or download our products we ask customers for some personal and educational information. This information is used for:

  • providing the most suitable service/product for that customer
  • ongoing tracking of student progress
  • providing feedback to parents on their child’s progress
  • administrative and direct marketing communication purposes to continually improve our products and services and customer service levels
What sorts of personal information do we ask for?
  • Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, DOB etc)
  • Information about your or your child’s education history, status and abilities
  • Information about your intended use of our product or service
  • Credit card details if applicable

Employees

Personal information provided to the Company through submission of an employment application will be used for analysis of suitability for a position available.

What sorts of personal information do we ask for?
  • Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, etc)
  • A CV and cover letter outlining your job history, experience, education and skills as they relate to the position applied for.
  • Due to the nature of our business some positions require extra information to be provided or obtained to ensure compliance with Section 3 of the Child Protection (Prohibited Employment) Act 1998.
  • If hired, banking, superannuation, TFN and other related information.

If your application is successful your personal details will form part of an employee record. The Company will only disclose this information when required by law to authorised government agencies, (eg Australian Taxation Office), or otherwise as directed by yourself. Employee consent is required to release any information to a third party unless required by law.

Limited personal information may be made available internally to other employees or managers via contact lists in either hard copy or on the Company intranet.

Franchisees

Information of a personal and sensitive nature is provided to the Company by potential franchisees. This is provided through our Statement of Interest form and during interviews. This information is used in the following ways:

  • to assess the suitability of the applicants in becoming Wendy’s Music franchisees.
  • consent is requested at the time of application for the Company to make enquiries and verify the accuracy of such information.
  • limited information is made available in an internal contact list available to all Australian franchisees for the purpose of fostering co-operation within the organisation.
What sorts of personal information do we ask for?
  • Identifying and contact information (name, address, phone, email, DOB etc)
  • A CV and Statement of Interest outlining your job history, previous business experience, education and skills as they relate to owning a franchise.
  • Financial and credit history.
  • Due to the nature of our business extra information must be provided or obtained to ensure compliance with Section 3 of the Child Protection (Prohibited Employment) Act 1998.

Privacy Policies of Wendy’s Music Franchises

Most Wendy’s Music Schools are owned and operated by independent franchisees. Therefore, in addition to the over-arching corporate Privacy Policy, each Wendy’s Music School has a Privacy Policy to cover information collected at that school. Franchisees are encouraged to use the Privacy Policy provided by Head Office in their centres. To view the Privacy Policy of a specific school, customers should contract that school directly.

Disclosure

The Company will not disclose this information to anybody outside the organisation except as specified in this policy, or as required by law. We will not release this information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Accuracy

Wendy’s Music makes every effort to ensure information collected is accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to help us by telling us immediately if you change your contact details.

Data Security

This information is only available to authorised staff of Wendy’s Music Franchising Pty Ltd Limited who need access to the information in order to do their jobs.

Paper documents are protected from unauthorised access or use by secure physical premises and use of appropriate business processes and procedures.

The Company maintains up-to-date computer and network security systems with appropriate firewalls, encryption technology and passwords to protect electronic copies of personal information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner. This is subject to any legal obligations we have to keep information for a certain period of time.

Access

You can request access, or have corrections made to your personal information by  directly contacting the School with whom you deal. This service is free unless the personal information you request requires significant research or preparation time. In this event, you would be advised ahead of time of any cost and we would ask you to agree before proceeding.

We may not always be able to give you access to ALL the personal information that we have about you. For instance, we may not be able to give you access to information that:

  • would reveal personal information about another person
  • would reveal a commercially sensitive decision-making process
  • we are prevented by law from providing to you
  • relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy has been breached, or you have any concerns about any information contained within our Privacy Policy, in the first instance contact:

Head Office
7 Miriam Street
Rosanna VIC 3084
PH: 03 9457 1158

If you are still unsatisfied or for more information on privacy legislation you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner via the following website: www.privacy.gov.au